Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brier Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Western Point Light

Also known as: Western Light

Nearest Town or City:
Westport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Westernmost tip of Nova Scotia, Bay of Fundy, St. Marys Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Dana Rushton

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Brier Island is known as a good place for whale and seabird watching.

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Flash 0.2 s; eclipse 2.8 s; flash 0.2 s; eclipse 2.8 s; flash 0.2 s; eclipse 11.8 s. Visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, concrete octagonal tower, three red horizontal bands, red octagonal lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1809: Wooden tower. 1832: Octagonal wooden tower, burned 1944.

Date Established: 1809

Date Present Tower Built: 1944

Date Automated: 1987

Fog Signal: Automated horn, blast 3s; sil. 3s; blast 3s; sil. 51s.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take Route 217 from Digby. There are two short ferry crossings to Brier Island, the first to Long Island (every half-hour) and the second to Westport on Brier Island (hourly). On the island, the lighthouse is at the end of a gravel road off Wellington Street. There is a short walk uphill from the parking area.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History