Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cuttyhunk Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cuttyhunk Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gosnold, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Elizabeth Islands, Buzzards Bay


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Seamond Ponsart Roberts
Related Photos

Notes:
The 1891 Cuttyhunk Lighthouse was demolished after it was decommissioned by the Coast Guard, following severe damage in a hurricane in 1944.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1823: 25-foot stone tower; 1860: Lantern on roof of keeper's house; 1891: 45-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1823

Optics: 1857: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Directions:
Cuttyhunk Island is accessible via ferry from New Bedford. Call Cuttyhunk Boat Lines, Inc. at 508-992-1432 for information.

Keepers: M. Chase (?-1844); Fanny Chase (1844-1847); ? Cox (1847-1849); James Stubbs (1849-1853); Corbit Chandler (1853-1859); John B. Smith (1859-1864); S. Austin Smith (1864-1881), William Atchison (1881-1890); Alfred G. Eisener (1890-1894), John B. Carter (1894); Winfield L. Creed (1894); Eugene Terpeny (1894-1909); Ella F. Terpeny (1909); George Kezer (1909-1911); L. B. Clark (1911-?); George T. Gustavus (c. 1919-1926); S. A. Orne (c. early 1940s), Octave Ponsart (1943-1946).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History