Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hilton Head Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hilton Head Light

Also known as: Leamington Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, United States

Location: Hilton Head Island


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John Warnick
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Palmetto Dunes Resort

Telephone: 843-785-1106

Website: http://www.palmettodunes.com

Tower Height: 94

Height of Focal Plane: 136

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal pyramidal skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Oil house.

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Date Deactivated: 1932

Current Use: Attraction at resort.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located on the Arthur Hills Golf Course at Palmetto Dunes Resort, near Route 278 on Hilton Head Island. The resort is not open to the public and the lighthouse cannot be visited without the permission of the management. Call 843-785-1106 for permission to view the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History