Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Delaware Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lewes Breakwater Light

Also known as: Delaware Breakwater (East End) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lewes, Delaware, United States

Location: Lewes Harbor, Delaware Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John C. MacIntyre
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Delaware River and Bay Authority

Website: http://www.drba.net/

Notes:
The exterior of this lighthouse was renovated in 1999.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Description of Tower: Brown, conical cast iron

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Date Deactivated: 1996

Optics: 1885: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Daymark.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse is visible from the Cape May-Lewes Ferry. Ava Boczko-Pan writes in October 2002: "A better view can be found from the state park (Cape Henlopen State Park in Lewes, Delaware) down the road from the ferry terminal. After a nice walk on the beach we got a closer view of both (Delaware Breakwater and Harbor of Refuge Light). Probably best seen at sunset for maximum impact, or during a clear morning with the sun behind you."

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History