Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ludlum Beach Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ludlam Beach Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sea Isle City, New Jersey, United States

Location: Ludlum Beach, about 20 miles NE of Cape May.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Friends of the Ludlum Beach Lighthouse

Telephone: 609-390-9238

Email: yourpalbob@msn.com

Contact Address Information:
931 Seasounds Avenue
Palermo
New Jersey, 08223,

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a light on a steel tower in 1924, after being damaged by a fire. Since then it has been moved twice as a private residence. In June 2006, it was announced that the owner had planned to destroy it to make room for new housing, but was willing to donate the building if someone could move it. The Friends of the Ludlum Beach Lighthouse tried to save it; but in 2010 it was demolished.

Tower Height: 35

Description of Tower: Square wooden tower (now removed) on roof of one-story dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: November 3, 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Tower Moved?
c. 1920s, 1940s

Date Deactivated: 1924

Optics: 1891: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located at 3414 Landis Avenue, Sea Isle City. Keep in mind that the building is a private residence.

Keepers: Joshua H. Reeves (1885-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History