Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dongjyu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tungchu Tao Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shihmen, , Taiwan

Location: On small island in Matsu Islands, Taiwan Strait.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Tower Height: 64

Height of Focal Plane: 256

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical granite tower; lantern dome is black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Optics: Second-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History