Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blue Hill Bay Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sand Island Light

Also known as: Eggemoggin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brooklin, Maine, United States

Location: Western edge of Blue Hill Bay, west of Mount Desert Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
The lighthouse was replaced by a light on a skeleton tower in 1935. The light, now solar powered, is still in use.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white brick tower attached to keeper's house.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1856 attached 1.5 story Colonial Cape keeper's house, 1905 brick oil house, boathouse.

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Deactivated: 1933

Optics: 1857: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Fog Signal: Fog bell.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is very difficult to view except by private boat or plane. It can't be seen from Flye Point in Brooklin because Flye Island blocks the view. It is possible, but NOT recommended, to walk out to the island from Flye Point at low tide. This sometimes requires some wading part of the way, and it MUST be timed around low tide. It's about a 40-50 minute walk out to the island. Island Soaring at the Bar Harbor/Hancock County Airport on Route 3 in Trenton offers a lighthouse flight that goes over this lighthouse. Call (207) 667-SOAR or email info@islandsoaring.net for information.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Adelbert G. Webster (1877-1882); Howard P. Robbins (1882-1888); Roscoe G. Lopaus (1889-1895); Levi L. Farnham (1895-1900); Edward K. Tapley (1900-1915), Roscoe Chandler (c. 1920s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History