Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dongjiyu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tungchi Yu Light

Also known as: Chu-tou Hsu (Ch'u-t'ou Hsu) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wangan, , Taiwan

Location: On easternmost island of the Penghu Islands, Taiwan Strait, off SW coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Website: http://www.penghu-nsa.gov.tw/02-english/travel/beauty/beauty-1.asp?BMKey=108

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 220

Characteristic and Range: Long white flash every 12 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands and black lantern dome, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1911: Cast-iron tower.

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1938

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History