Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bitoujiao Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pitou Chiao Light

Also known as: Bitou Cape Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lungtung, , Taiwan

Location: On cape on NE coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Notes:
This lighthouse is within the Northeast Coast National Scenic Area.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 214

Characteristic and Range: White light, 6 seconds on, 5 seconds off; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History