Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pater Noster Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hamneskär Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marstrand, , Sweden

Location: On small island about 4.5 miles west of Marstrand.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Notes:
This lighthouse was deactivated in 1977. In 2002, it was dismantled and restored, and it was scheduled to go back into service in 2007. A light on a mast (focal plane 49 feet) served in recent years.

Tower Height: 105

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Red pyramidal cast-iron skeletal tower with gray lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1868

Date Deactivated: 1977-2007

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History