Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Har Carmel Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mount Carmel Light

Also known as: Stella Maris Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haifa (Hefa), , Israel

Location: Har (Mount) Carmel, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Israel Shipping and Ports Administration

Tower Height: 67

Height of Focal Plane: 587

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 7 seconds; range 30 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Buff-colored octagonal tower on 3-story building; upper part has red and white vertical stropes, lantern dome is black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History