Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: ramsund Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bleka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Larsnes, , Norway

Location: About 2 miles west of Larsnes, SW coast of Norway.

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Notes:
Correct spelling "Ã…ramsund"

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 6 seconds; range 3 nautical miles (white sector), and 2 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Black tower with white lanten and red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History