Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bloody Point Bar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Coffee Pot

Nearest Town or City:
Claiborne, Maryland, United States

Location: Upper Chesapeake Bay


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Maureen Peters

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
The interior of this lighthouse was gutted by an electrical fire in 1960. The light remains active but the interior has never been rebuilt. The lighthouse was auctioned under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000; in December 2006, it was purchased by Michael Gabriel of Carson City, Nevada, for $100,000.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Characteristic and Range: White flash every six seconds.

Description of Tower: Rust-colored (reddish brown), conical cast iron tower on cast iron and concrete caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1882

Date Automated: 1960

Optics: 1882: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now 300 mm solar powered optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Mark Mighall (Coast Guard assistant, c. 1960).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History