Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Concord Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Havre de Grace Light

Nearest Town or City:
Havre de Grace, Maryland, United States

Location: Susquehanna River, Chesapeake Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Larry Nohe
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Havre de Grace

Telephone: 410-939-3213

Website: http://www.concordpointlighthouse.org

Notes:
This is the second oldest lighthouse on the Chesapeake Bay. The light is operational, but it is not an official aid to navigation. The Friends of Concord Point Lighthouse have worked to restore the keeper's house and to establish a maritime museum at the site.

Tower Height: 32

Description of Tower: White, conical granite tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
2.5 story stone and brick keeper's house.

Date Established: 1827

Date Present Tower Built: 1827

Date Deactivated: 1975

Date Automated: 1920

Optics: 187?: Sixth order Fresnel lens; 1892: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Historic site.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There is a museum in the restored keeper's house, with exhibits on the lighthouse and its keepers. The museum and lighthouse are open Saturdays and Sundays, April-October, 1:00 to 5:00 p.m. (closed holidays).

Directions:
This lighthouse is located in Concord Point Park in Havre de Grace, at Concord and Lafayette Streets. Take I-95 to exit 89, then take Maryland Route 155 into Havre de Grace. Go all way down until the road makes a right turn on to Juniata Street. Follow Juniata Street down to Revolution Street. Turn left at the traffic light and go to the end of Revolution Street and turn right. The lighthouse will be 3 blocks on the right. For information on group tours call (410) 939-0768.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: John O'Neill (1827-1838, died in service), John O'Neill, Jr. (1838-1863, died in service), Esther O'Neill (1863-1878), Henry O'Neill (1878-1919), Harry O'Neill (1919-1920).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History