Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Väcker Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Väcker Rock Light

Also known as: Tjurpannan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Havstenssund, , Sweden

Location: On rock in Skagerrak, about 2 miles SSW of Havstenssund.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 44

Characteristic and Range: Four flashes every 12 seconds; range 8 (white), 6 (red), and 5 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black round tower with broad central white band, white lantern with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1939

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History