Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nord Koster Lights   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nordkoster Lights

Nearest Town or City:
Nord-Koster , , Sweden

Location: Island of Nord Koster, Skagerrak, SW coast of Sweden.

Notes:
These inactive lighthouses have been restored in recent years. They are 78 yards apart from each other.

Height of Focal Plane: 214

Description of Tower: Two round brick towers.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1891

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History