Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Yalta Mole Head Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Yalta Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Yalta, , Ukraine

Location: On breakwater at Yalta, south side of Crimean Peninsula.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 48

Characteristic and Range: Long (3 second) red flash every 7.5 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1891: Cast-iron tower.

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History