Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: New Dorp Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Swash Channel Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Staten Island, New York, United States

Location: New York Harbor


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse has been privately owned since 1974. It served as a range light with Elm Tree Light, which was dismantled in 1939.   Anthony Losquadro writes: "I grew up about 2 1/2 miles from this lighthouse. In the 1960s it was in the woods and stood alone.  During the housing boom in the '70s all the woods were removed, but the lighthouse still stood alone on a small hill overlooking the houses that surrounded the sea side of the lighthouse.  The land side of the lighthouse is still woods and will always be.  My friends and I would play basketball on the side of the lighthouse for years. We loved playing there because it was away from cars and right up the street."

Tower Height: 80

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Description of Tower: White, square wood tower on roof of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1.5 story wood frame keeper's house, brick oil house, garage.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1856

Date Deactivated: 1964

Optics: 1856: Second order Fresnel lens; 1891: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on private property and is largely hidden from the road. The best time to photograph it is winter when the trees are bare. To reach the lighthouse, follow Richmond Road through the double Amboy Avenue and New Dorp Lane intersections to Altamount Street and turn left.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History