Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Esbjerg Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Esbjerg Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Esbjerg, , Denmark

Location: End of mole between Trafikhavn and Fiskerihavn, North Sea.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Occulting twice every 12 seconds; range 12 (white) and 9 (red and green sectors) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White rectangular wooden building with red band; light is shown through window.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1923

Date Present Tower Built: 1923

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History