Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dana Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Poros Light

Also known as: Akra Dana Light

Nearest Town or City:
Poros, , Greece

Location: Western tip of island of Poros, Saronic Islands.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds; range 8 (white) and 5 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: Square tower on dwelling (still standing).

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History