Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Apolitares Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Antikithira Light

Also known as: Akra Apolitares Light

Nearest Town or City:
Galaniana, , Greece

Location: Southern tip of island of Antikithira, about 20 miles south of Kithira.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower attached to dwelling; white lantern with green roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1926

Date Present Tower Built: 1926

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History