Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Half Moon Reef Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Halfmoon Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Lavaca, Texas, United States

Location: Originally Matagorda Bay, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: William R. Moore, Jr.

Managing Organization:
Port Lavaca/Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce

Telephone: 800-556-7678

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 528
2300 Hwy 35 Bypass
Port Lavaca
Texas, 77979, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse has been moved twice. It is now in Bay Front Park where it serves as Port Lavaca's visitor center.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal wooden tower on roof of keeper's quarters; iron screwpile foundation.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Tower Moved?
c. 1942, 1980

Date Deactivated: 1942

Optics: 1858: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Attraction in municipal park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is in Bay Front Park, at the west end of the causeway on SH 35, Port Lavaca.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History