Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Koprenas Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Akra Koprenas Light

Also known as: Akra Koprainis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aliki, , Greece

Location: On spit south of Aliki, Gulf of Amvrakikos.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 16 seconds; range 5 (white) and 3 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower, lantern removed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 1893

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The former keeper's dwelling is now a museum.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History