Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bar Haven Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tobin's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bar Haven, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Bar Haven Island, west side of Placentia Bay.

Notes:
This lighthouse has been replaced by a skeleton tower.

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Description of Tower: White square wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1930

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History