Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: François Bay Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: West Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
François, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Entrance to François Bay, Cabot Strait, south coast of Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This station, which began as a staffed fog signal station in 1929, acquired a light in 1958. The fog signal is no longer listed, and the lighthouse is no longer staffed.

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 5 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with a white lantern, attached to an equipment building, dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1958: White square pyramidal tower, 14 feet tall.

Date Established: 1929

Date Present Tower Built: 1966

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History