Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Beg Leger Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beg-Léguer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lannion, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; north side of the entrance to the Léguer River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 197

Characteristic and Range: Occulting light, 4 eclipses every 12 seconds; range 13 nautical miles (white sector) and 10 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Large semi-circular tower and dark red lantern on the front of a white rectangular stone house, with the words

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Head west along the north side of the Léguer River until you reach Pointe de Dourvin. The lighthouse is located on a steep cliff; a path leads past it.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History