Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kerprigent Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Passe de l'Est feu postérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Quay-Perros, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; 1.8 miles SW of the front light (Colombier).

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This is the rear light of the Passe de l'Est range, with the Colombier light serving as the front light. The range guides mariners through the east side of the entrance to the Baie de Perros-Guirec. The light was originally shown from a window in the keeper's house. The tower was added in 1884.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 259

Characteristic and Range: Directional light, quick white flash; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round stone tower with a conical roof, attached to a white square house; light show from a round window near the top of the tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History