Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla de Cardona Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cardona Island Light

Also known as: Faro del Puerto de Ponce; Cayo Cardona

Nearest Town or City:
Ponce, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Entrance to Ponce Harbor, off south coast of Puerto Rico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1889

Date Automated: 1962

Optics: 1889: Sixth order Fresnel lens (still in use).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. A view is available from a nearby yacht club.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History