Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Croix (Finistère) Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Croix Light

Nearest Town or City:
Concarneau, , France

Location: Finistère département; on Place de la Croix in Concarneau, south coast of Brittany.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This lighthouse is not to be confused with a light by the same name in the Trieux River (Côtes d'Armor) on the north coast of Brittany.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white light, three 1.5-second eclipses every 12 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower with a red lantern roof and guardrail, and the words

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1848

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History