Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Coat Mer Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Coat Mer Amont Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lézardrieux, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; west side of the Trieux River, approx. 1.5 miles north of Lézardrieux, 2200 feet from the front light.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was destroyed by German troops in August 1944.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red; range 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower with a gabled roof, one side painted white with the words "COAT MER AMONT" painted in black. The light is shown from a small round window near the apex of the roof.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1869: Fixed red light shown from a square masonry tower.

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1950

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History