Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bodic Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trieux feu postérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Kermouster, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; west side of the Trieux River; about 2.5 miles from the front light (La Croix - Côtes d'Armor).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This is the rear light of the Trieux "alignement" or range, with La Croix serving as the front light. The original lighthouse was completely destroyed by German troops in August 1944. Its replacement, built in 1947-49, was given a very unusual daymark.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Directional light; quick white flash; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, semi-circular stone tower attached to a massive white wall that serves as a daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1867: Five-story square tower with a gabled roof, flanked at the rear by a wall that formed part of the lighthouse as a daymark.

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1949

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History