Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship Suriname 1  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Suriname Rivier Light Vessel

Nearest Town or City:
Paramaribo, , Suriname

Location: At entrance to the Suriname River, about 3.5 miles from Paramaribo, later moved to 5 miles.

Notes:
At least 5 different vessels served at this station, including the LV 106 and LV 109 from the U.S.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Deactivated: c. 1990s

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History