Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kallur Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kadlur Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trøllanes, , Faroe Islands

Location: NW end of Kalsoy.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 787

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 12 seconds off; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Lantern on white square building with red band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1927

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History