Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Rojo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Rojo Light

Also known as: Faro de Los Morillos

Nearest Town or City:
Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Southwestern tip of Puerto Rico, Caribbean.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Manny Collazo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Cabo Rojo

Website: http://welcome.topuertorico.org/city/caborojo.shtml

Notes:
This lighthouse is located at the top of spectacular 200-foot limestone cliffs. There have been many reported sightings of UFOs in this area. The lighthouse was said to have fallen into very poor condition, but in June 2003 it is reportedly under repair by the Municipality of Cabo Rojo.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Hexagonal stone tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Stone keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1882

Date Automated: 1967

Optics: 1882: Third order Fresnel lens; now DCB-24.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is on Road 303 in Cabo Rojo, about three hours from San Juan.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (?)

Nearby Lodging: Bahia Salinas Beach Hotel, P.O. Box 1329, El Faro, Cabo Rojo. Phone (787) 254-1212; Fax: (787) 254-1215. Email: bahiasal@caribe.net

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History