Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo San Juan Light (Puerto Rico)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape San Juan Light

Also known as: Fajardo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fajardo, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Cape San Juan


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ben Haun

Managing Organization:
Conservation Trust of Puerto Rico

Telephone: 787-722-5882

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 9023554
San Juan
Puerto Rico, 00902, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is located in the Las Cabezas de San Juan nature preserve north of Fajardo. There is now a marine laboratory and a nature center at the lighthouse. The laboratory is operated by the College of Humacao of the University of Puerto Rico.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 260

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical stone tower with black band around base.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1880 one-story stone keeper's house.

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Date Automated: 1975

Optics: 1880: Third order Fresnel lens; now DCB-24.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation. marine laboratory.

Open To Public? By appointment.

Museum?
There is a nature center at the lighthouse. For information call weekdays (787) 722-5882 or weekends (787) 860-2560.

Directions:
From San Juan take Route 26 past the airport to the intersection of Route 3. Take Route 3 toward Carolina and stay on Route 3 until the first exit to Fajardo, where you make a left onto Route 194. At the traffic light at the corner of the Monte Brisas Shopping Center turn to the left. Stay on this road until you reach Los Conquistadores Avenue where you turn right. Continue on this road until it intersects with Route 987. Turn left onto Route 987 and continue until you reach the entrance to the reserve. The reserve is open to the public Friday through Sunday but reservations are required. Tours in Spanish are at 9 a.m., 10 a.m., 10:30 a.m., and 2 p.m. English language tour at 2 p.m. For reservations call weekdays (787) 722-5882 or weekends (787) 860-2560. The lighthouse may be opened by appointment.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History