Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Agioi Theodoroi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ayious Theodorus Light

Also known as: Argostoli Light

Nearest Town or City:
Argostoli, , Greece

Location: Fanari peninsula, Kefalonia, Ionian Islands, western Greece.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Rice

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Notes:
This is a replica of the building originally constructed in 1828 and destroyed in a 1953 earthquake.

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Light on roof of white round building with columns.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1953

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History