Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chioggia Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Forte San Felice Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chioggia, , Italy

Location: South side of entrance to Porto di Chioggia, NE coast of Italy.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Two long white flashes every 10 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square skeletal tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: Stone tower on fort, still standing.

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1996

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History