Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Horo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ishikari Wan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rumoi, , Japan

Location: West coast of Hokkaido.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Agency

Website: http://yamatae.sakura.ne.jp/Lh1/horo.html

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 200

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with red and white bands, attached to small building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1986

Date Present Tower Built: 1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History