Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kamome Shima Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Esashi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Esashi, , Japan

Location: West side of Matsumae Peninsula, Sea of Japan.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Agency

Website: http://www.kaiho.mlit.go.jp/01kanku/hakodate/service/diary/lighthouse_scenery/lighthouse_scenery3.htm

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 118

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 13 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, two-stage square concrete tower; lantern has high conical roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1889

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History