Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wisconsin Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Superior Harbor Entry South Breakwater Light

Also known as: Superior South Light; & Superior Entry Light

Nearest Town or City:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Entrance to Port of Superior, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Lori Harvey

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical concrete tower with red lantern, attached to fog signal building.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 1913 concrete fog signal building.

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Automated: 1970

Optics: 1913: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now DCB-24.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follow Wisconsin Point Road to the northern tip of Wisconsin Point; there is a view of the lighthouse from here. Go back about .3 mile and go left to reach the breakwater and lighthouse. The walk over the rough breakwater is somewhat strenuous.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History