Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: LaPointe Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bayfield, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Long Island, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Apostle Islands National Lakeshore

Telephone: 715-779-3398

Website: http://www.nps.gov/apis/
Email: APIS_Webmaster@nps.gov

Contact Address Information:
Route 1, Box 4
Bayfield
Wisconsin, 54814, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse replaced the 1858 wooden tower, which still exists in ruins to the west of the present tower. The site is managed by the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal iron skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1938 two-story wood frame keeper's house

Earlier Towers?
1858: Wooden tower (now in ruins).

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: 1896: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm.

Fog Signal: 1891: diaphone fog signal.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Boat trips leave Bayfield daily from late May to mid-October. The Apostle Islands Cruise Service offers a variety of trips, providing views of the islands as well as close looks at lighthouses. Schedules and fare information can be obtained from the visitor center in Bayfield. The Cruise Service also operates a water taxi service between Bayfield and any island for up to six passengers per trip. They also offer special lighthouse cruises. Rates and information can be obtained from the Cruise Service -- call (715) 779-3925 or (800) 323-7619, or email info@apostleisland.com, or see their website at www.apostleisland.com. The 5th Annual Apostle Islands Lighthouse Celebration is held each fall and features three weeks of special lighthouse cruises and lighthouse tours. Call (800) 779-4487 or email info@lighthousecelebration.com for information.

Keepers: Frank H. Mersy, Sr. (assistant 1907-1908, head keeper 1908-1910); Alphonse L. Gustafson (c. 1930s-1940s).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History