Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ashland Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ashland Harbor Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ashland, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Chequamegon Bay, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is at the northwestern tip of an offshore breakwater and cannot be accessed by land.

Tower Height: 58

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Description of Tower: White reinforced concrete tower; upper part cylindrical, lower part hexagonal.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Optics: 1915: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now 250 mm, solar powered.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? no.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The lighthouse can be seen distantly from Bay View Park in Ashland.

Keepers: Frank H. Mersy, Sr. (1925-1951)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History