Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ijin Man Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oryong Am Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ijin, , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: East coast, North Hamgyong province; on a rock SW of Ijin (Rishin-do), about 45 miles NE of Ch'ongjin.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black round concrete tower.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History