Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nizmennyy Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mys Nizmennyy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Olga, , Russian Federation

Location: About 15 miles SW of Olga, Sea of Japan.

Managing Organization:
Port State Control of Russia Far East

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 206

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 7.5 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History