Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Peck Ledge Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pecks Ledge Light

Also known as: Peck's Ledge Light

Nearest Town or City:
Norwalk, Connecticut, United States

Location: Entrance to Norwalk Harbor, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
Peck Ledge Light was the last lighthouse built at a waveswept site on Long Island Sound.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 2.5 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cast iron conical tower on cast iron and concrete caisson, white with brown band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Date Automated: 1933

Optics: 1906: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1988: 250 mm

Fog Signal: 1906: Compressed air siren (removed).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be viewed from Calf Pasture Park in South Norwalk. North on I-95: Take Exit 16 to East Avenue, take a left on CT 136 (Cemetery Street), then follow as the road goes into Gregory Boulevard. Follow Gregory Boulevard south through a curve to the left (around a monument) to the Fifth Street and Calf Pasture Beach Road intersection. Turn right onto Calf Pasture Beach Road and continue to Calf Pasture Park. At the entrance on the left is a large parking area from which the lighthouse can be seen. The view is fairly distant; bring your binoculars. The park is open all year, sunrise to sunset. There is a parking fee during the summer. The lighthouse can also be seen distantly from the ferry to Sheffield Island from the Hope Dock near the Maritime Aquarium in Norwalk. Call (203) 838-9444 for information.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: George W. Bardwell (1906-?); Louis T. Tooker (assistant, 1906-?); Ferdinand Heizman (assistant, 1906-?); August Lorenze (1907- c. 1909); Conrad Hawk (c. 1913); Charles Kenny (c. 1921); William Hardwick (c. 1920s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History