Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Horaine Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rocher de la Horaine Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bréhat, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on an exposed rock NE of Bréhat.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
Several successive structures, each supposedly stronger than its predecessor, were built on the rock between the 1830s and the 1890s, but they were all swept away by the waves. In the 1890s, it was decided to build a reinforced concrete tower, which has been able to resist the elements.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds; range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray octagonal concrete tower with black diagonal bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1832: Wooden tower (destroyed the same year). 1849: Iron beacon. 1859: Masonry tower (destroyed in 1861; new tower built in 1872 destroyed in 1873). 1884: Iron post (destroyed in 1886; more solid post light erected in 1890, destroyed in 1891).

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History