Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Paon Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Paon Light

Also known as: Le Pann Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bréhat, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on a rock at the NE of Bréhat Island, north of Paimpol.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The two lighthouses on Ïle de Bréhat (Le Paon and Le Rosédo) were built and established at the same time. Both lighthouses were destroyed by German troops during World War II and rebuilt in the late 1940s. The outside steps to the top of the tower can be climbed, but the tower is not open to the public.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Fixed light; range 12 nautical miles (white sector) and 9 nm (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Stone tower, semi-circular and painted white on the side facing the sea, square and unpainted at the rear; post light at the top of the tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Square stone tower attached to the front of a two-story rectangular dwelling (destroyed August 1944).

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1947

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History