Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lost-Pic Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: L'Ost Pic Light

Nearest Town or City:
Plouézec, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on the Mez de Goëlo, a small rocky island off the Pointe de Bilfot, about 4.5 miles east of Paimpol.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The semi-circular tower contains the staircase to the top, while the keepers' quarters and the equipment room were in the square tower. When it was established, the Lost-Pic Lighthouse was the first in France to have a couple officially appointed as keepers. The lighthouse was damaged during World War II (1944), and the optic was destroyed. The light was re-established with a new lantern in 1948, but that lantern has since been replaced by a light on a mast on the roof of the semi-circular tower.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Occulting every 4 seconds; range 11 nautical miles (white sector) and 8 nm (red sector).

Description of Tower: Square three-story stone tower with a semi-circular tower attached, gray trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Date Automated: 1936

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History