Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Carry le Rouet Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pain de Sucre Light

Nearest Town or City:
Carry le Rouet, , France

Location: Bouches du Rhône département; about 3 miles east of Sausset les Pins.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 2.5 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red lantern on a white truncated concrete beacon.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1960s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History