Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isola del Tino Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: San Venerio Light

Nearest Town or City:
La Spezia, , Italy

Location: On island at west side of entrance to Golfo della Spezia, NW coast of Italy.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone tower, lantern removed; attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Present Tower Built: 1840

Date Deactivated: 1884

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History